Study Permits/ Student Visas in Canada

Study Permit in Canada

Before You Apply:

  • Ensure you have the proper documentation:
    • Proof of acceptance
    • Proof of Identity
    • Two recent passport-sized photos of you
    • Proof of financial support

Table below shows minimum amounts needed:

# of People All Provinces Except Quebec Quebec
1 Tuition + $10,000 for a 12 month period (or $833 per month) Tuition + $11,000 for a 12 month period (or $917 per month)

 

  • Determine Your Eligibility

 

Application Process:

  • Apply For a Study Permit
    • Application fee – $150
  • When the visa office Receives Students Application they may require
    • Medical Information
    • Security Information

 

Application Review:

  • Processing Times
    • Vary depending on the Canadian office where the application is submitted
  • Review of Application
    • If application is complete the visa office decides whether an interview is necessary
    • Interview preparation information can be provided by Student World

 

  • If Application is Approved
    • A letter of introduction is sent to student confirming the approval, it must be shown to immigration when student arrives in Canada (note this is not the study permit)
    • TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) will be given if you are from a designated country for which Canada requires a visa

Additional Information:

  • The Study Permit is valid up to 90 days after the completion of the course.
  • Courses 6 months or less do not require a study permit
  • Study Permit applicants must record the Designated Learning Institution Number (DLI) on their study permit applications. (Please note that the first character is a capital O not a zero)
  • A work visa is no longer required for the student to work as long as they are a full-time student and honour the terms on their Study Permit. The student may work up to 20 hours/week during the school term and unlimited hours during holidays. They can commence work as soon as they enter Canada.
  • After completion of the course the student may apply for an extension to remain in Canada and continue working. A visa extension may be granted if the student has employment. The student will be allowed to stay for a duration between 8 months to 3 years, depending on the length of the course that the Study Permit was granted for. Courses less than 8 months do not qualify for an extension based on working for an extended period in Canada.

 

 

 

The QSW Program and Selection System.. effective August 2013
The Canadian Province of Quebec has its own skilled worker program (different from the Federal program), that uses a points-based system. Points are awarded for education, work experience, age and language proficiency. Extra points can be awarded for training in specific fields, such as nursing. A full list of points is given below;

 

Criteria Points Awarded Remark
Education 2-12 Bachelor-10, Master-12.
Area of Training 6-16 Nurses-16, Civil, construction, Transportation, Computer Engineer and Computer Support = 12,
Offer of Employment 0-10
Work Experience 0- 8 Under 2 years =4, More than 2 years =6,
Age 0- 16 18-35 years= 16 points
Language skills 6 to 22 IELTS academic and General – both are accepted
Family in Quebec 0- 8
Spouse 0-16 Education (3), Training (4), age(3), Language ( 6).
Children 0- 8 For each child 12 years of age or younger- 4 points each
Financial support 1
Note: To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system as above. A single applicant must score at least 49 points based on the criteria above. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 57 points.

Nurses, Civil, construction, Transportation, Computer Engineer and Computer Support ,  may be eligible for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program without needing to submit the results of a French test with their application.

Applicants from other professions whose area of training is not awarded can still qualify by learning French.

CAPS/LIMITS:

Only a total of 20,000 applications are being accepted for processing under the QSW program between August 1, 2013 and March 31, 2014.

 

The  AOCG Ltd fees for representing you throughout the process is total $5500 CAD, divided into 4 installments:

 

Steps Activity Time Frame Charges
1 Pre-Assessment – Resume submission 1 – 5  days Free of Charge
2 Immediately upon execution of this Contract by the Client. 1 day to 15 day $1500
3 Immediately upon confirmation from Quebec government that they have accepted application and issued a file no for Client 2 to 6 months $1500
4 Immediately upon receiving conclusion of a successful Provincial selection interview. 4-6 months $1500
5 Immediately upon receiving a request to undergo medical examinations. 4-6 months $1000

 

These fees do not include Canadian Government fees. They are as follows:

1. Quebec Government Application fees (on day of Quebec application submission)

Principal Applicant:          750 CAD
Spouse:                               156 CAD
Children:                             156 CAD

2. Canadian Government Application Fees (on day of Federal application submission)

Principal Applicant:          550 CAD
Spouse:                               550 CAD
Children:                             150 CAD

2. Canadian Government Final Fees (after approval at end of process)

Principal Applicant:          490 CAD
Spouse:                             490 CAD
Children:                           0 CAD (none)